Khadi Sales Have Not “Doubled”; Up Only 6% During 2014-15

Views
23413

 
 

 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned, not once but twice, during his monthly radio address ‘Mann ki Baat” recently how his appeal last year (2014) urging people to buy Khadi resulted in doubling of Khadi sales.

 

However, year-on-year official data regarding Khadi sales does not corroborate the PM’s claim.

 

Khadi sales during 2014-15 increased only by 5.91% compared to 2013-14 while sales had increased 5.82% during 2013-14 compared to 2012-13.

 

Year Khadi Sales (Rs crore) Percentage Increase Of Sales Over Previous Year
2012-13 1021.56
2013-14 1081.04 5.82
2014-15* 1144.9 5.91

Source: Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises; 2014-15 figures are provisional.

 

The production and sales figures for the past three years,  state-wise, are as follows:

 

Sr. No States/ UTs 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15*
Khadi prodn. (Rs crore) Khadi sales (Rs crore) Khadi prodn. (Rs crore) Khadi sales (Rs crore) Khadi prodn. (Rs crore) Khadi sales (Rs crore)
1 Jammu & Kashmir 13.83 12.6 14.71 13.3 15.8 14.09
2 Himachal Pradesh 4.94 10.57 5.26 11.17 5.65 11.83
3 Punjab 12.86 9.02 13.69 9.53 14.7 10.09
4 UT Chandigarh 0.01 2.06 0.02 2.17 0.02 2.3
5 Haryana 74.56 94.63 79.36 98.89 85.21 104.74
6 Delhi 2.74 28.36 2.91 29.96 3.12 31.73
7 Rajasthan 48.08 65.61 51.18 69.19 54.95 73.28
8 Uttarakhand 17.35 33.39 18.47 35.27 19.83 37.35
9 Uttar Pradesh 188.63 304.71 200.78 325.1 215.57 344.31
10 Chhattisgarh 17.3 11.33 18.42 11.97 19.78 12.68
11 Madhya Pradesh 10.27 14.84 10.93 15.68 11.73 16.6
12 Sikkim 0 0.11 0 0.12 0 0.13
13 Arunachal Pradesh 0.13 0.27 0.14 0.28 0.15 0.3
14 Nagaland 0.01 1.07 0.78 1.13 0.84 1.2
15 Manipur 0.79 0.86 0.79 0.91 0.84 0.96
16 Mizoram 0.02 0.07 0.02 0.08 0.02 0.08
17 Tripura 0.02 0.66 0.02 0.7 0.02 0.74
18 Meghalaya 0.05 0.1 0.09 0.1 0.1 0.11
19 Assam 10.55 9.36 11.06 9.88 11.87 10.46
20 Bihar 14.23 18.84 15.14 19.9 16.26 21.07
21 West Bengal 94.84 53.26 100.95 56.26 108.39 59.58
22 Jharkhand 8.9 32.57 9.47 34.4 10.17 36.43
23 Odisha 6.78 4.59 7.22 4.85 7.75 5.14
24 A. & N. Island 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Gujarat * 38.7 56.13 41.19 59.26 44.22 62.76
26 Maharashtra** 5.26 14.45 5.6 15.26 5.45 16.13
27 Goa 0 0.24 0 0.25 0 0.26
28 Andhra Pradesh 29.09 15.8 30.77 16.69 33.03 17.67
29 Karnataka 46.01 36.4 48.68 38.44 52.26 40.71
30 Lakshadweep 0 0 0 0 33.81 83.17
31 Kerala 29.59 74.35 31.49 78.53 98.67 128.41
32 Tamil Nadu 86.34 114.79 91.9 121.24 0.04 0.58
33 Puducherry 0.04 0.52 0.04 0.55 33.03 17.67
Total 761.93 1021.57 811.08 1081.04 870.29 1144.9

Source: Lok Sabha; * including Daman & Diu; ** including Dadra & Nagar Haveli; 2014-15 figures are provisional.

 

An official release by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises earlier this year claimed a “60% jump in Khadi sales”.

 

A closer look reveals that the increased sales relates to the period 13th April to 28th April 2015 (compared to corresponding period of the previous year) for only one KVIC signature store – Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan at Connaught Place, New Delhi.

 

 

(Manoj K is a graduate of the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, and the founder of the Centre for Governance and Development. He has a special interest in transparency and accountability in governance and has spearheaded several projects on these subjects. He can be contacted at manoj@cgdindia.org.)

 

References:

 

1. Press Information Bureau

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/erelease.aspx?relid=127036

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=123631

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=121353

 

2. Lok Sabha

http://164.100.47.132/LssNew/psearch/QResult16.aspx?qref=23591

 

  • Ravi

    Being cute …both the PM and FactCheck India… :)

    PM says … “last one year” => Sep 2014 – Aug 2015?
    Factcheck India reports using “2014-15” data compared to “2013-14”

    Is the data of Apr-Aug 2015 available? Most likely, FactCheck India will be proved correct…this 100% increase will be from one store for a specific time period…100% growth in the KVIC-KGB, Connaught Place, New Delhi store :)

  • col v k saini

    another example of some babu misleading the PM. Sad and sorry ethical values are reflective of the large scale degeneration that has set in an
    amongst the babudom. We have inherited a missile from the British….a babu; it neither works nor can it be fired

  • अरुण कान्त शुक्ला

    This is not a Babu misleading the PM. It is great PM of India misleading the gullibles of the country. Hail Modi – Hail his knowledge-Hail his speeches and Hail his lies.

  • Costly Truth

    please see the link to the article in TOIlet paper. http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2015-07-23/news/64772950_1_april-june-quarter-khadi-sales-retail-sales

    it is clear that for the period April to June 2015, An analysis of the data revealed that during the April-June quarter,
    retail sales of readymade Khadi rose 50.68 per cent as against the same
    period last year. Similarly, woolen khadi sales rose 68.10 per cent,
    silk khadi sales increased by 33.75 per cent, polyvastra khadi sales
    rose 59.51 per cent, while handicraft sales rose 3.03 per cent.

    So, the fact-checker is wrong and as usual to just discredit Modi they have put up one more wrong new like their earlier facts too. Even though the judgement regarding the doubling of turnover can be confirmed or rebutted only after the final figures are out, Iam sure this article like the previous fact checks are nothing but another hit job on Modi

    • N.Paramasivam

      In this one up man-ship, Kadhi sales may be affected. Instead of appreciating PM who is bringing more and more people to Khadi fold (no earlier PM did this), they ridicule Khadi and those people who gets employment.

    • DevanikSaha

      It seems you need to read the article again. The data is sourced from the government itself, not from any private source. Ironically, you call it TOIlet paper but still believe it blindly.